Herb Garden

_dsc5843-the-walkwayOur Garden at Erasmus Darwin House is a joy to wander through or sit in at any time of the year. Captivating scents of herbs and roses accost you, especially on a beautiful sunny day, and you can wonder at the huge variety of plants and herbs on show, all with a history behind them. The gardens are formally divided into Mrs. Darwin’s culinary herb garden and Dr Darwin’s medicinal herb garden and all plants are clearly labelled with both common and botanical names. All of this is only made possible by the unceasing commitment and botanical knowledge of our garden volunteers.

garden-12A Free leaflet is available which tells the story of the garden and lists the herbs growing there. You can pick one up from either the reception desk or the postbox in the raised area.

For our younger visitors there is the ‘Herb Garden Explorer Trail’, which is available from reception ( small charge of 50p, with a prize upon completion).

An ‘A’ board in the walkway through the garden gives you interesting facts of our Plant of the Month.

 

We also make use of our garden as a useful resource for visiting school groups and for our science workshops for children.

 

Guided Tours of our Garden

23rd and 24th September at 2pm _dsc5850-welcome-cul

Discover the fascinating stories of 6 of the biggest herbs in the Erasmus Darwin Garden. Booking recommended, please contact info@erasmusdarwin.org or ring 01543306260.

 

 

 

Got Green Fingers?
Then why not volunteer with our garden team?
Click this link if you’d like more information on becoming a Garden Volunteer

 

 

 

Plant of the Month

Solidago

Family: Asteracea

Common names: Goldenrod


Medicinal use: 
Herbal medicine practitioners use it to treat urinary tract infections or irritation caused by kidney stones. But its also used as  a tea for sore throat, fever, kidney and bladder problems, cramps, colic, colds, diarrhoea, measles, cough and asthma or as a poultice for burns, boils headache, toothache wounds and sores.

For Fashion lovers: 
Great choice for the novice dyer. It yields strong, durable yellows on wool or silk.

 

 

 

 


Herb Garden Gallery